Read about the Trine University health and safety measures – trine.edu/trine-strong/

Innovation One Challenge Past Winners

2020 Innovation Challenge Winners

Technology Innovation Category
Campus/Community Division

1st Place:  EZFILL by Mario Bonardi & Tiziano Bonardi
2nd Place:  Shank Week Communication App by Michael Scoffin, Joe LeSueur & Marisa Robinett
People's Choice Award:  Shank Week Communication App by Michael Scoffin, Joe LeSueur & Marisa Robinett

Entrepreneurial Business Category
Campus/Community Division

1st Place:  FESS Fan Experience Strategies by Andy Myers
2nd Place:  Back Beats by Doug McGregor
People's Choice Award:  FESS Fan Experience Strategies by Andy Myers

Technology Innovation Category
High School Division

1st Place:  Project Helix by Tristen Anderson
2nd Place:  Open Care Laptop Protector by Morgan Verse
People's Choice Award:  The Face Recognition Wallet by Raymond Milon & Dee Griffin

Entrepreneurial Business Category
High School Division

1st Place:  The Bounce Back by Abigail Yeager & Mason Fritch
2nd Place:  Drone Shots by Gavin Swift & Caleb Nixon
People's Choice Award:  NYLEX by Alexia Harris, Sariah Levy & Nylo Gammage

2019 Winners - Innovation - Technology Category

1. BackBeat - Doug McGregor

2. RFID - Dr. Pavan Karra, Joe Thompson II, Dylan Embry

3. Thermo-Glove - Brody Cook & Evan Miller

2019 Winners - Business Category

1.  H3 Baits - Cale Hall & Chase Hall

2.  Origin Hockey - Jordan Smith

3. Joe & Grow - Jasper Bassett

 

2018 Challenge Winners


Technology Category

Place Winner Technology
1st Andrew Walters A6 Donut
2nd Angel Morrow Nickel Free Belt Buckle
3rd Bernard Woon Tuba Mouthpiece

Business Category

Place Winner Company
1st Jeffrey Bowman & Lucas Hochstetler Corn Club
2nd Lucas Radice Lax Strong
3rd Peyton Schrock Mobile Butchering


Best Community Submission

Shannon Tew ~ Community Health Intervention Program

Best High School Submission

Alexander Sharpe~ Motions and Music

 


2017 Challenge Winners

Technology Category

1st Place: Scream-O-Meter - Anne Mammel & Zach Seder

2nd Place: Security Buddy - Jonathan Adams & Ethan Wierenga

3rd Place: Cleat Strap - Colin Couch

Business Category

1st Place: Run In Charge - Brandon Berry

2nd Place: Greekals - Zachary Rilett

3rd Place: Green Man Motorcycles - Anthony Miller

Best University Entry

Internet Homework—John Wagner

Best High School Entry

Mold Extraction Device—Nathan Hopper (CASB)

 

Please contact innovation1@trine.edu with any questions.