Trine Wind Ensemble presenting winter concert Feb. 25

The Trine University Wind Ensemble will present “Music for a Winter’s Afternoon” beginning at 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25, in Ryan Concert Hall of the T. Furth Center for Performing Arts.

The concert is free and open to the public.

The program will open with the musical suite “Angel Band” by Walter Hartley, including the movements “Rainbow,” “Africa” and “Angel Band.” Next will be “Greensleeves” by Alfred Reed, followed by “Land of the Vikings” by Frank Erickson. The program continues with “The Boys of Wexford” by Robert Dwyer Joyce, arranged by Sammy Nestico, and “Salvation is Created” by Pavel Tschnesnokoff, arranged by Bruce H. Houseknecht.

“Homage: Three Tapestries” by David Holsinger will close the concert.

The Trine University Wind Ensemble is directed by Mark Kays, chair of the Department of Music. Members include:

Flute — Rebecca Goll, a senior from Hobart, Indiana, majoring in civil engineering; Sarah Ottinger, a sophomore from Indianapolis majoring in biochemistry; Hope Steyer, a junior from Fenton, Michigan, majoring in design engineering technology; Kandra Tubbs, a sophomore from Berne, Indiana, majoring in mechanical engineering; and Maggie Wilson, a freshman from Paulding, Ohio, majoring in marketing.

Oboe — Katherine Wettstein, a junior from Wheeler, Indiana, majoring in biomedical engineering.

Clarinet — Katherine Branson, a senior from Shelbyville, Indiana, majoring in mechanical engineering; Kelsey Cumberworth, a senior from Versailles, Indiana, majoring in electrical engineering; Heather Fritz, a junior from Columbia City, Indiana, majoring in design engineering technology; Andrew Manthey, a junior from Elkhart, Indiana, majoring in sport management; Morgan Smith, a freshman from Liberty Township, Ohio, majoring in exercise science; Ethel Taylor, a sophomore from Fort Wayne, Indiana, majoring in exercise science; and Jennifer Taylor, a freshman from Albany majoring in engineering.

Alto Saxophone — Joshua Bowman, a senior from Zionsville, Indiana, majoring in chemical engineering; James Gamage, a sophomore from Zionsville, Ohio, majoring in software engineering; John Milostan, a senior from Bluffton, Indiana, majoring in electrical engineering; Braden Thompson, a senior from Marshall, Michigan, majoring in chemical engineering; Jade Willett, a sophomore from Zanesville, Ohio, majoring in biology; and Jenna Wilson, a sophomore from Paulding, Ohio, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Tenor Saxophone — Joel Galloy, a junior from Glenwood, Illinois, majoring in chemical engineering; and Allison McCrady, a senior from Lancaster, Ohio, majoring in biomedical engineering.

Baritone Saxophone — Adam Griswold, a senior from Fort Wayne, Indiana, majoring in software engineering.

Trumpet — Vance Burnau, a senior from Fort Wayne, Indiana, majoring in chemical engineering; Robert Dick, a junior from Lawrence, Michigan, majoring in chemistry; Ryan Hibbets, a freshman from Monticello, Indiana, majoring in sport management; Garrett Hunter, a freshman from Noblesville, Indiana, majoring in software engineering; Alisha Johnson, a senior from Howe, Indiana, majoring in computer engineering; Brian Kreps, a freshman from Tecumseh, Michigan, majoring in criminal justice; Kevin Moden, a senior from Wauseon, Ohio, majoring in design engineering technology; Zachary Nicholas, a junior from Camby, Indiana, majoring in design engineering technology; Cameron Orr, a senior from Hartford City, Indiana, majoring in chemical engineering; Joanna Robinson, a freshman from Delton, Michigan, majoring in biomedical engineering; and Daniel Wray, a sophomore from Van Wert, Ohio, majoring in informatics.

French Horn — Ian Fahrenkrog, a junior from Elkhart, Indiana, majoring in chemical engineering; Jordan Hereza, a sophomore from Okemos, Michigan, majoring in mechanical engineering; Alexander Kromkowski, a sophomore from Rochester, Indiana, majoring in psychology; Lucas Westjohn, a junior from Fountain City, Indiana, majoring in software engineering; and Adam McHenry, a junior from Zionsville, Indiana, majoring in biomedical engineering.

Trombone — Alexander Fox, a junior from Plymouth, Indiana, majoring in biomedical engineering; Casimir Kromkowski, a senior from Rochester, Indiana, majoring in design engineering technology; Aaron Lawrence, a junior from Jonesville, Michigan, majoring in mechanical engineering; Emma McCarty, a sophomore from Frankfort, Indiana, majoring in science education; Calvin Rizzo, a sophomore from Fishers, Indiana, majoring in civil engineering; and Marc Tuholski, a sophomore from LaPorte, Indiana, majoring in electrical engineering.

Euphonium — Travis Cleveland, a senior from Hillsdale, Michigan, majoring in informatics; Brian Karr, a junior from Valparaiso, Indiana, majoring in chemical engineering; and Ian Kinsey, a sophomore from Richmond, Indiana, majoring in arts and sciences.

Tuba — Cameron Brown, a junior from Taylor, Michigan, majoring in social studies education; Alexander Denton, a freshman from Ridgeville, Indiana, majoring in design engineering technology; and Bernard Woon, a junior from Columbus, Indiana, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Percussion — Matthew Bounds, a junior from Hermitage, Tennessee, majoring in software engineering; Owen Burris, a freshman from New Castle, Indiana, majoring in mechanical engineering; Samuel Eiler, a freshman from Portage, Michigan, majoring in mechanical engineering; Daniel Head, a junior from Villa Park, Illinois, majoring in civil engineering; Nathan Hunter, a sophomore from Roann, Indiana, majoring in chemistry; Matthew Ketner, a freshman from Ottawa, Ohio, majoring in civil engineering; Evan Radtke, a freshman from Sturgis, Michigan, majoring in forensic science; Ivy Rubel, a sophomore from Bradner, Ohio, majoring in engineering; and Melissa Wirtz, a sophomore from Huron, Ohio, majoring in mechanical engineering.