Trine wind ensemble performing ‘An Afternoon on Broadway’

The Trine University wind ensemble will present “An Afternoon on Broadway,” its spring concert, beginning at 3 p.m. Sunday, April 29, in the T. Furth Center for Performing Arts.

The concert is free and open to the public.

The wind ensemble, under the direction of Mark Kays, Music Department chair and director of instrumental music, will open with “Phantom of the Opera” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, arranged by Paul Murtha, followed by: “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein, arranged by Jay Bocook; “Les Miserables” by Claude-Michel Schonberg, arranged by Warren Barker; “Man of La Mancha” by Mitch Leigh, arranged by Justin Williams; “The Wizard of Oz” by Harold Arlen, arranged by Michael Story; and “Wicked” by Stephen Schwartz, arranged by Jay Bocook.

Wind ensemble members include:

Flute: Rebecca Goll, a senior from Hobart, Indiana; Sarah Ottinger, a sophomore from Indianapolis, Indiana; Hope Steyer, a junior from Grand Blanc, Michigan; Kandra Tubbs, a sophomore from Berne, Indiana; and Maggie Wilson, a freshman from Paulding, Ohio.

Clarinet: Katherine Branson, a senior from Shelbyville, Indiana; Kelsey Cumberworth, a senior from Versailles, Indiana; Heather Fritz, a junior from Columbia City, Indiana; Andrew Manthey, a junior from Elkhart, Indiana; Morgan Smith, a freshman from Liberty Township, Ohio; Ethel Taylor, a sophomore from Fort Wayne, Indiana; and Jennifer Taylor, a freshman from Albany, Indiana.

Oboe: Katherine Wettstein, a junior from Wheeler, Indiana.

Alto saxophone: Joshua Bowman, a senior from Zionsville, Indiana; Joel Galloy, a junior from Glenwood, Illinois; John Milostan, a senior from Bluffton, Indiana; Braden Thompson, a senior from Marshall, Michigan; Jade Willett, a sophomore from Zanesville, Ohio; and Jenna Wilson, a sophomore from Paulding, Ohio.

Tenor saxophone: James Gamage, a sophomore from Zionsville, Indiana; and Allison McCrady, a senior from Lancaster, Ohio.

Baritone saxophone: Adam Griswold, a senior from Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Trumpet: Vance Burnau, a senior from Fort Wayne, Indiana; Robert Dick, a junior from Lawrence, Michigan; Ryan Hibbets, a freshman from Monticello, Indiana; Garrett Hunter, a freshman from Noblesville, Indiana; Alisha Johnson, a senior from Howe, Indiana; Brian Kreps, a freshman from Tecumseh, Michigan; Kevin Moden, a senior from Wauseon, Ohio; Zachary Nicholas, a junior from Camby, Indiana; Cameron Orr, a senior from Hartford City, Indiana; Joanna Robinson, a freshman from Delton, Michigan; and Daniel Wray, a sophomore from Van Wert, Ohio.

French horn: Ian Fahrenkrog, a junior from Elkhart, Indiana; Jordan Hereza, a sophomore from Okemos, Michigan; Alexander Kromkowski, a sophomore from Rochester, Indiana; Adam McHenry, a junior from Zionsville, Indiana; and Lucas Westjohn, a junior from Fountain City, Indiana.

Euphonium: Travis Cleveland, senior from Hillsdale, Michigan; Brian Karr, a junior from Valparaiso, Indiana; and Ian Kinsey, a sophomore from Richmond, Indiana.

Trombone: Alexander Fox, a junior from Plymouth, Indiana; Casimir Kromkowski, a senior from Rochester, Indiana; Aaron Lawrence, a junior from Jonesville, Michigan; Emma McCarty, a sophomore from Frankfort, Indiana; Calvin Rizzo, a sophomore from Fishers, Indiana; and Marc Tuholski, a sophomore from LaPorte, Indiana.

Tuba: Cameron Brown, a junior from Taylor, Michigan; Alexander Denton, a freshman from Ridgeville, Indiana; and Bernard Woon, a junior from Columbus, Indiana.

Percussion: Matthew Bounds, a junior from Hermitage, Tennessee; Owen Burris, a freshman from New Castle, Indiana; Samuel Eiler, a freshman from Portage, Michigan; Daniel Head, a junior from Villa Park, Illinois; Nathan Hunter, a sophomore from Roann, Indiana; Matthew Ketner, a freshman from Ottawa, Ohio; Evan Radtke, a freshman from Sturgis, Michigan; Ivy Rubel, a sophomore from Bradner, Ohio; and Melissa Wirtz, a sophomore from Huron, Ohio.