Trine Wind Ensemble salutes Stan Lee at Feb. 24 concert

The Trine University Wind Ensemble, under the direction of Prof. Mark Kays, chair of Trine’s Music Department, will perform “A Salute to Stan Lee” featuring music from the Marvel Cinematic Universe at a Feb. 24 concert in the T. Furth Center for Performing Arts.

The concert begins at 3 p.m. and is free and open to the public.

Lee, who died in November at age 95, helped create numerous superheroes at Marvel Comics, including Spider-Man, the X-Men, Iron Man, Thor, the Hulk, the Fantastic Four and Black Panther.

“A Salute to Stan Lee – The Marvel Universe” will include “Black Panther” by Ludwig Goransson, “Ant-Man” by Christophe Beck, “Guardians of the Galaxy” by Tyler Bates and including various hits from the 1960s and 1970s, “The Avengers” by Alan Silvestri and Danny Elfman, and “Captain America” by Alan Silvestri.

Assistant Director Alyssa Newbill will conduct “The Avengers.”

Wind ensemble members are as follows:

Alto saxophone: Zachary Hoehn of Crestwood, Illinois; Josie Shields of Shelburn, Indiana; Braden Thompson of Marshall, Michigan; Jenna Wilson of Paulding, Ohio; and Gage Wireman of Rennselaer, Indiana.

Bass clarinet: Bridget Hoffman of Wheatfield, Indiana.

Baritone saxophone: Adam Griswold of Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Bassoon: Micah Maxson of Fort Wayne, Indiana; and Ariel Nissley of Goshen, Indiana.

Clarinet: Amanda Baker of Delta, Ohio; Heather Fritz of Columbia City, Indiana; Lance Jutze of Wauseon, Ohio; Darianne Kimpel of Auburn, Indiana; Chloe Manahan of Hamilton, Indiana; Morgan Smith of Liberty Township, Ohio; and Ethel Taylor of Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Euphonium: Shad Neace of Kendallville, Indiana; Kimberly Stuckey of Stryker, Ohio; and Hailey Dunham of Morristown, Indiana.

Flute: Jonathan Allen of Medaryville, Indiana; Rebecca Goll of Hobart, Indiana; Brooke Hardy of Wauseon, Ohio; Timothy Mayer of Endicott, New York; Hope Steyer of Grand Blanc, Michigan; Kandra Tubbs of Berne, Indiana; and Maggie Wilson of Paulding, Ohio.

French horn: Holly Hall of Kokoma, Indiana; Jordan Hereza of Okemos, Michigan; and Lucas Westjohn of Fountain City, Indiana.

Oboe: Matthew Westjohn of Fountain City, Indiana.

Percussion: Shane Burris of New Castle, Indiana; Matthew Dunn of Findlay, Ohio; Alaina Gabbard of Fishers, Indiana; Gabrielle Hamilton of Bluffton, Indiana; Daniel Head of Villa Park, Illinois; Larry Hicks of Wawaka, Indiana; Matthew Ketner of Ottawa, Ohio; Evan Radtke of Sturgis, Michigan; Rion Schulz of Utica, Illinois; Maria Steffel of Sherwood, Ohio; Dru Walkowski of Montpelier, Ohio.

Trumpet: Allie Curdes of Roanoke, Indiana; Robert Dick of Lawrence, Michigan; Ryan Hibbets of Monticello, Indiana; Jacob Hoffman of West Harrison, Indiana; Lucas Jackson of Valparaiso, Indiana; Alexander Kromkowski of Rochester, Indiana; Cameron Orr of Hartford City, Indiana; Joanna Robinson of Delton, Michigan; and Ivy Rubel of Bradner, Ohio.

Trombone: Alexander Fox of Plymouth, Indiana; Aaron Lawrence of Jonesville, Michigan; Calvin Rizzo of Fishers, Indiana; and Marc Tuholski of LaPorte, Indiana; and Alex Rushing of Hillsdale, Michigan.

Tenor saxophone: Garrett Howell of Brownsburg, Indiana; Cameron Luzadder of Indianapolis, Indiana; and Allison McCrady of Lancaster, Ohio.

Tuba: Cameron Brown of Taylor, Michigan; Alexander Denton of Ridgeville, Indiana; and Charles Roberts of Edon, Ohio.