Trine wind, percussion ensembles in concert April 28

Trine University’s wind and percussion ensembles will present a free concert beginning at 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, in the Ryan Concert Hall of the T. Furth Center for Performing Arts.

The Percussion Ensemble, under the direction of Prof. Alyssa Newbill, will open the program. The ensemble will perform “Habanera” by Georges Bizet, arranged by Brian Slawson; “Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring” by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by Brian Slawson; and “Cupla Cups” by John Hearnes.

The Percussion Ensemble includes: Dru Walkowski, a sophomore from Montpelier, Ohio; Matthew Dunn, a junior from Findlay, Ohio; Gabrielle Hamilton, a sophomore from Bluffton, Indiana; Matthew Ketner, a junior from Ottawa, Ohio; Maria Steffel, a freshman from Sherwood, Ohio; Owen Burris, a freshman from New Castle, Indiana; Larry Hicks, a sophomore from Wawaka, Indiana; Alaina Gabbard, a sophomore from Fishers, Indiana; Evan Radtke, a sophomore from Sturgis, Michigan; and Daniel Head, a senior from Villa Park, Illinois.

The Wind Ensemble, under the direction of Prof. Mark Kays, chair of Trine’s Music Department, will focus on “Scriptures,” with each piece of music inspired by a passage or passages from the Bible. Works will include:

  • “Abram’s Pursuit” by David Holsinger, based on Genesis 14:14-15
  • “Chorale Prelude: Be Thou My Vision” by Jack Stamp, based on Psalm 25: 4-5 and Psalm 28:7
  • “Fallen, Fallen is Babylon” by Jared Spears, based on Revelation 18:2
  • “On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss” by David Holsinger, based on Psalm 46: 1-3
  • “Salvation Is Created” by Pavel Tschesnokoff, arranged by Bruce Houseknecht, based on Matthew 1:21, and,
  • “The Universal Judgment” by Camille DeNardis, arranged by Antonio Cafarella, based on Hebrews 9:27, Ecclesiastes 12:14 and Psalm 103:12.

Wind Ensemble members are as follows:

Alto saxophone: Zachary Hoehn of Crestwood, Illinois; Garrett Howell of Brownsburg, Indiana; Josie Shields of Shelburn, Indiana; Braden Thompson of Marshall, Michigan; Jenna Wilson of Paulding, Ohio; and Gage Wireman of Rennselaer, Indiana.

Bass clarinet: Bridget Hoffman of Wheatfield, Indiana.

Baritone saxophone: Adam Griswold of Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Bassoon: Micah Maxson of Fort Wayne, Indiana; and Ariel Nissley of Goshen, Indiana.

Clarinet: Amanda Baker of Delta, Ohio; Heather Fritz of Columbia City, Indiana; Lance Jutze of Wauseon, Ohio; Darianne Kimpel of Auburn, Indiana; Chloe Manahan of Hamilton, Indiana; Morgan Smith of Liberty Township, Ohio; and Ethel Taylor of Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Euphonium: Hailey Dunham of Morristown, Indiana; Shad Neace of Kendallville, Indiana, and Kimberly Stuckey of Stryker, Ohio.

Flute: Jonathan Allen of Medaryville, Indiana; Rebecca Goll of Hobart, Indiana; Brooke Hardy of Wauseon, Ohio; Timothy Mayer of Endicott, New York; Hope Steyer of Grand Blanc, Michigan; Kandra Tubbs of Berne, Indiana; and Maggie Wilson of Paulding, Ohio.

French horn: Holly Hall of Kokomo, Indiana; Jordan Hereza of Okemos, Michigan; and Lucas Westjohn of Fountain City, Indiana.

Oboe: Matthew Westjohn of Fountain City, Indiana.

Percussion: Shane Burris of New Castle, Indiana; Allie Curdes of Angola, Indiana; Matthew Dunn of Findlay, Ohio; Alaina Gabbard of Fishers, Indiana; Gabrielle Hamilton of Bluffton, Indiana; Daniel Head of Villa Park, Illinois; Larry Hicks of Wawaka, Indiana; Matthew Ketner of Ottawa, Ohio; Evan Radtke of Sturgis, Michigan; Maria Steffel of Sherwood, Ohio; and Dru Walkowski of Montpelier, Ohio.

Trumpet: Robert Dick of Lawrence, Michigan; Ryan Hibbets of Monticello, Indiana; Jacob Hoffman of West Harrison, Indiana; Lucas Jackson of Valparaiso, Indiana; Alexander Kromkowski of Rochester, Indiana; Cameron Orr of Hartford City, Indiana; Joanna Robinson of Delton, Michigan; and Ivy Rubel of Bradner, Ohio.

Trombone: Alexander Fox of Plymouth, Indiana; Aaron Lawrence of Jonesville, Michigan; Calvin Rizzo of Fishers, Indiana; and Marc Tuholski of LaPorte, Indiana; and Alex Rushing of Hillsdale, Michigan.

Tenor saxophone: Cameron Luzadder of Indianapolis, Indiana; and Allison McCrady of Lancaster, Ohio.

Tuba: Cameron Brown of Taylor, Michigan; Alexander Denton of Ridgeville, Indiana; and Charles Roberts of Edon, Ohio.