Student scientists honored at 59th Tri-State Regional Science Fair

The 59th annual Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science fair drew more than 160 elementary, middle and high school students to the Trine University campus on March 16 to present projects representing all areas of science.

Twenty of the 167 competitors qualified for the 31st annual Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, which will be held March 30 in Indianapolis.

About 100 volunteer judges, most of them Trine University faculty and students, graded the projects.

Student awards were presented in the following categories:

First grade: First place — Liam McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second place — Evan Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School; Third place — Alex Resor, Parkside Elementary School; Fourth place — Anna Holbrook, James R Watson Elementary School; Fifth place — Callen Lapham, Country Meadow Elementary School; Honorable mention — Serenity Hayden, St. John Lutheran School; Ellie Hines, James R Watson Elementary School, Laine Miller, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School, Grayson Kling, James R Watson Elementary School.

Second grade: First place — Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School; Second place — Levi Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Third place — Miles Travis, Prairie Heights Elementary School; Fourth place — Charlie Wetzel, Country Meadow Elementary School; Fifth place — Nora Gillen, Pleasant Lake Elementary School; Honorable mention — Everett Walter, Country Meadow Elementary School; Bryce Shultz, Avilla Elementary School.

Third grade: First place — Piper McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second place — Elyse Mead, West Noble Elementary School; Third place — Delilah Warner, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School; Fourth place — Miriam Speer, Saint Joseph School; Fifth place — Andrew Rice, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School; Honorable mention — Owen Diehl, Wayne Center Elementary School; Leah Riesen, Parkside Elementary School.

Fourth grade: First place — Mara Keyes, James R Watson Elementary School; Second place — Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Third place — Chloe Zuehsow, J E Ober Elementary School; Fourth place — Cooper Eads, James R Watson Elementary School; Fifth place — Zoey Bowman, Lima-Brighton Elementary; Honorable mention — Bryant Gowen, Carlin Park Elementary School; Julian Hagerman, West Noble Elementary School; Kaitlin Keesler, Saint Joseph School; Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School.

Fifth grade: First place — Avery Ziembo, James R Watson Elementary School; Second place — Addison Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Third place — Abby Thomas, J E Ober Elementary School; Fourth place — Mia Walker, Pleasant Lake Elementary School; Fifth place — Hailey Glogas, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School; Honorable mention — Abigail Evans, Butler Elementary School; Daniel Koch, Ryan Park Elementary School; Isabella Robertson, Ryan Park Elementary School; Claire Woodcox, James R Watson Elementary School.

Junior Animal Sciences: First place — Ava Budak, Angola Middle School; Second place — Ethan Kerr, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Third place — Lacy Watson, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place — Lydia Sullivan, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb Middle School; Third place — Marisa Carey, Saint Joseph School; Fourth place — Courtney Barse and Katherine Lewis, Garrett Middle School; Fifth place — Hope Henderson, Lakeland Middle School; Honorable mention — Kaylee Dice, Central Noble Middle School.

Junior Biomedical and Health Sciences: First place — Gigi Heimann, DeKalb Middle School; Second place — Alivia Crozier, DeKalb Middle School; Third place — Landon Jaeger, Lakeland Middle School; Fourth place — Lauren Beitz, East Noble Middle School; Fifth place — Hannah Bultemeier, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Honorable mention — Justice Golden, Garrett Middle School.

Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology: First place — Angelyn Nguyen, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Junior Chemistry: First place — Lily Carey, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place — Olivia Dirig, Fremont Middle School; Third place — Jessica Culbertson, Garrett Middle School; Fourth place — Karly Kaufman, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Fifth place — Lauren Ormiston, Saint Mary Elementary School; Honorable mention — Bryan Yoder and Kason Schrock, Westview Elementary School; Cindel Wines, Lakeland Middle School.

Junior Earth and Environmental Science: First place — Addison Pfefferkorn, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Isaac Warner, Saint Mary Elementary School; Third place — Silas Refner, DeKalb Middle School; Fourth place — Haley Brooks, Lakewood Park Christian School; Fifth place — Kynnedy Agar, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Junior Energy/Physical: First place — Olivia Hesher, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Junior Engineering Mechanics: First place — Alec Bowker, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Alvin Lehman and Brian Miller, Westview Elementary School; Third place — Ryan Norden, Saint Mary Elementary School; Fourth place — Wyatt Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Fifth place — Mason Crawford, Angola Middle School; Honorable mention — Matthew McKinley, St John Lutheran School.

Junior Materials Science: First place — Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School; Second place — CateLynn Miller, Angola Middle School; Third place — Sydnee Kessler, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Fourth place — Ty Maggart and Keegan Brown, Angola Middle School; Fifth place — Dylan Fee, Angola Middle School.

Junior Microbiology: First place — Isabella Budak, Angola Middle School; Second place — Timmery Rutter, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Third place — Kelsie Ward and Lindsey Scwartz, Westview Elementary School.

Junior Physics and Astronomy: First place — Claire Replogle, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place — Jed Mortiff and Evelyn Stoy, Angola Middle School; Third place — Lex Moser, St John Lutheran School; Fourth place — Kenny Vo, Saint Mary Elementary School; Fifth place — Josie Deyo, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Junior Plant Sciences: First place — Lincoln Bollinger, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb Middle School; Third place — Morgan Riegsecker and JoAda Lehmen, Westview Elementary School; Fourth place — Carine Bowers, Lakewood Park Christian School.

Junior Systems Software: First place — Justin Ternet, DeKalb Middle School.

Senior Animal Sciences: First place — Gabriel Hefty, DeKalb High School; Second place — Lauren Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place — Ellie Hancher, DeKalb High School; Second place — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School; Third place — Mia Armey, DeKalb High School.

Senior Chemistry: First place — Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

Senior Earth and Environmental Science: First place — Olivia Benbow, DeKalb High School.

Senior Energy/Physical: First place — Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

Senior Microbiology: First place — Travers Mason, DeKalb High School.

Senior Plant Sciences: First place — Atticus Refner, DeKalb High School.

Senior Systems Software: First place — Sean Zak, Lakewood Park Christian School; Second place — Brent Thurber, Lakewood Park Christian School.

Grade Three Special Award: Piper McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade Four Special Award: Mara Keyes, James R Watson Elementary School.

Grade Five Special Award: Avery Ziembo, James R Watson Elementary School.

American Chemical Society, NE Indiana Section: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School; Lily Carey, Saint Mary Elementary School.

American Chemical Society, Trine University Student Affiliate: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

American Criminal Justice Association, TAO Chapter - Elementary Division: Leah Riesen, Parkside Elementary School.

American Criminal Justice Association, TAO Chapter - Junior/Senior Division: Sean Zak, Lakewood Park Christian School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Junior Division: Alivia Crozier, DeKalb Middle School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Senior Division: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

American Meteorological Society: Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

American Psychological Association: Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School.

ASM Materials Education Foundation: Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

Association for Women Geoscientists: Madeline Thomas, Butler Elementary School.

Biophysical Society Senior Division: Lauren Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Broadcom Masters Middle School Competition: Ava Budak, Angola Middle School; Gigi Heimann, DeKalb Middle School; Alec Bowker, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Olivia Hesher, Saint Mary Elementary School; Isabella Budak, Angola Middle School; Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School; Lincoln Bollinger, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Lily Carey, Saint Mary Elementary School; Angelyn Nguyen, Saint Mary Elementary School; Addison Pfefferkorn, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Claire Replogle, Saint Mary Elementary School; Lydia Sullivan, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Justin Ternet, DeKalb Middle School.

Chi Epsilon Elementary Division: Allison Bloss, West Noble Elementary School.

Chi Epsilon Junior Division: Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School.

Chi Epsilon Senior Division: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

Health Science Association: Landon Jaeger, Lakeland Middle School.

Indiana Soil and Water Conservation Districts, LaGrange, Steuben, and DeKalb Counties: First place — Isaac Warner, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place — Atticus Refner, DeKalb High School; Third place — Mara Keyes, James R Watson Elementary School.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Junior Division: First place — Justin Ternet, DeKalb Middle School; Second place — Olivia Hesher, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Senior Division: First place — Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Second place — Brent Thurber, Lakewood Park Christian School.

Intel Computer Science: First place — Senior Systems Software: Sean Zak, Lakewood Park Christian School.

Isaac Knapp Dental Society Junior Division: Timmery Rutter, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Isaac Knapp Dental Society Senior Division: Travers Mason, DeKalb High School.

Mu Alpha Theta: Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA): Olivia Benbow, DeKalb High School.

NOAA - National Oceanographic Atmospheric Administration: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

Northeastern Center Elementary Division: First place - Addison Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Second place - Avery Ziembo, James R Watson Elementary School; Third place - Abby Thomas, J E Ober Elementary School.

Northeastern Center Junior Division: First place - Angelyn Nguyen, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place - Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb Middle School.

Northeastern Center Senior Division: First place - Mia Armey, DeKalb High School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management Elementary: Anna Holbrook, James R Watson Elementary School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management Junior: Kynnedy Agar, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management Senior: Lauren Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Purdue College of Agriculture Elementary: Julian Hagerman, West Noble Elementary School.

Purdue College of Agriculture Junior Division: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb Middle School.

Purdue College of Agriculture Senior Division: Gabriel Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award: Olivia Benbow, DeKalb High School.

Society of Women Engineers Elementary Division: Leah Riesen, Parkside Elementary School.

Society of Women Engineers Junior Division: Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb Middle School.

Society of Women Engineers Senior Division: Ellie Hancher, DeKalb High School.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School; Olivia Benbow, DeKalb High School; Gabriel Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Student Academy, American Academy of Physician Assistants - Senior Division: Ellie Hancher, DeKalb High School; Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter Elementary: Emma Creager, Fremont Elementary School.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter Junior: Angelyn Nguyen, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter Senior: Gabriel Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Trine University Chemistry Department: Lily Carey, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Trine University Future Forensic Scientists Forensic Biology: Isabella Budak, Angola Middle School.

Trine University Future Forensic Scientists Forensic Chemistry: Bryan Yoder and Kason Schrock, Westview Elementary School.

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter Best Use of Mathematics: Addison Pfefferkorn, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter Most Original Use of Mathematics: Lydia Sullivan, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

United States Air Force Junior Division: Wyatt Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Alvin Lehman and Brian Miller, Westview Elementary School.

United States Air Force Senior Division: Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

United States Metric Association: Lauren Ormiston, Saint Mary Elementary School.

United States Naval Research Senior: Lauren Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Brent Thurber, Lakewood Park Christian School; Mia Armey, DeKalb High School.

United States Naval Research Junior: Wyatt Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School; Alec Bowker, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Yale Science & Engineering Association: Ellie Hancher, DeKalb High School.

Junior Division: First place — Olivia Hesher, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place — Ava Budak, Angola Middle School; Third place — Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School.

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Grades Four to Eight: Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Mara Keyes, James R Watson Elementary School; Addison Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Avery Ziembo, James R Watson Elementary School; Olivia Hesher, Saint Mary Elementary School; Ava Budak, Angola Middle School; Robert Warren, St John Lutheran School; Alec Bowker, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Isabella Budak, Angola Middle School; Gigi Heimann, DeKalb Middle School.

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Senior Division: Gabriel Hefty, DeKalb High School; Lauren Brown, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School; Ellie Hancher, DeKalb High School; Eva Hallman, DeKalb High School; Olivia Benbow, DeKalb High School; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Travers Mason, DeKalb High School; Refner, DeKalb High School; Sean Zak, Lakewood Park Christian School.