Read about the Trine University health and safety measures – trine.edu/trine-strong/

Area students earn science fair awards

The 61st annual Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science fair drew projects representing all areas of science from elementary, middle and high school students.

Due to ongoing precautions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the projects were presented virtually and judged at Trine University on March 13.

Twenty-three competitors qualified for the 33rd annual Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, which will be held virtually the week of March 22-27 for grades 9-12 and the week of April 5-10 for grades 4-8.

Student awards were presented in the following categories:

First Grade: First Place — Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools; Second Place — Raegan Dunn, DeKalb Central Schools; Third Place — Lincoln Moser, St. John Lutheran School; Fourth Place — Nora Jarrett, Wayne Center Elementary School; Fifth Place — Hadley Probst, Wayne Center Elementary School

Second Grade: First Place — Rowan Kempf, DeKalb Central Schools; Second Place — Harper Lee, DeKalb Central Schools; Third Place — Adeleine Rentz, Ryan Park Elementary School; Fourth Place — Jack Strasser, Lakewood Park Christian School; Fifth Place — Caden Crabill, J E Ober Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Jetty Edgel, Hendry Park Elementary School

Third Grade: First Place and Special Award — Chloe Maple, DeKalb Central Schools; Second Place — Evan Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School; Third Place — Kenzie Dunn, DeKalb Central Schools; Fourth Place — Abigail Todd, DeKalb Central Schools; Fifth Place — Landon Foster, Fremont Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Brady Richards and Asher Gilliland, J E Ober Elementary School; Hudson Gaines, Lakewood Park Christian School

Fourth Grade: First Place and Special Award — Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School; Second Place — Aubree Kepler and Macy Newhard, Hendry Park Elementary School; Third Place — Alexandria Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools; Fourth Place — Nora Gillen, Pleasant Lake Elementary School; Fifth Place — Oliver Osborn, Carlin Park Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Addison Kaiser, Fremont Elementary School

Fifth Grade: First Place and Special Award — Mikaela Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second Place — Piper McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Third Place — Emmy Cline, Hendry Park Elementary School; Fourth Place — Kylie Bergman, J E Ober Elementary School; Isaac Hostetler, Lakewood Park Christian School; Honorable Mention — Kaylee Voigt, Ryan Park Elementary School

American Chemical Society, NE Indiana Section — Ryan Norden, East Noble High School

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Junior Division — Titus Refner, DeKalb High School

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Senior Division — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School

American Meteorological Society — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School

American Psychological Association — Marbella Avila, Butler Elementary School

ASM Materials Education Foundation — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School

Association for Women Geoscientists — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School

Broadcom Masters Middle School Competition — Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Teagan Vanover, Butler Elementary School; Titus Refner, DeKalb High School; Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School

Cameron Memorial Hospital Foundation, Junior — Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School

Chi Epsilon, Elementary Division — Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools

Chi Epsilon, Junior Division — Elijah Hankey, Butler Elementary School

Chi Epsilon, Senior Division — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School

Health Science Association — Mikaela Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School

Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, LaGrange, Steuben, and DeKalb Counties, First Place — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School; Second Place — Piper McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Third Place — Titus Refner, DeKalb High School

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Junior Division — Jackston Fisher, Butler Elementary School

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Senior Division — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School

Mu Alpha Theta — Dominic Garner, Lakewood Park Christian School

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School

National Oceanographic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) — Olivia Benbow and Alana Morris, DeKalb High School

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Elementary — Wyatt Kinsey, Fremont Elementary School

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Junior — Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Senior — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School

Northeastern Center, Elementary Division: First Place — Hudson Gaines, Lakewood Park Christian School; Second Place — Jack Strasser, Lakewood Park Christian School; Third Place — Kenzie Dunn, DeKalb Central Schools

Northeastern Center, Junior Division, First Place — Marbella Avila, Butler Elementary School; Second Place — Olivia Benbow and Alana Morris, DeKalb High School

Northeastern Center, Senior Division, First Place — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School

Purdue College of Agriculture, Junior Division — Titus Refner, DeKalb High School

Purdue College of Agriculture, Elementary — Chloe Maple, DeKalb Central Schools

Purdue College of Agriculture, Senior Division — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School

Society of Women Engineers, Elementary Division — Anna Holbrook, DeKalb Central Schools

Society of Women Engineers, Junior Division — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School

Society of Women Engineers, Senior Division — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Competition — Olivia Benbow and Alana Morris, DeKalb High School; Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School; Ryan Norden, East Noble High School

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Elementary — Isaac Hostetler, Lakewood Park Christian School

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Junior — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Senior — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter, Best Use of Mathematics — Fyo Hayden, St. John Lutheran School

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter, Most Original Use of Mathematics — Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools

United States Agency for International Development — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School

United States Metric Association — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School

United States Office of Naval Research, Junior — Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Teagan Vanover, Butler Elementary School; Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School

United States Office of Naval Research, Senior — Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Atticus Refner, DeKalb High School; Braden Goldsberry, East Noble High School

Yale Science & Engineering Association — Atticus Refner, DeKalb High School

Junior Division: First Place — Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Second Place — Joshua Eck, Butler Elementary School, Junior Division, Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Third Place — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School

Senior Earth and Environmental Science, First Place — Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School; Second Place — Olivia Benbow and Alana Morris, DeKalb High School

Senior Engineering: First Place — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School; Second Place — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, grades 4-8 — Teagan Vanover, Butler Elementary School; Rylan Moughler, Butler Elementary School; Titus Refner, DeKalb High School; Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Aubree Kepler and Macy Newhard, Hendry Park Elementary School; Stella Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Mikaela Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School; Piper McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, senior — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School; Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School; Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School; Olivia Benbow and Alana Morris, DeKalb High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Atticus Refner, DeKalb High School; Sydney Hefty, DeKalb High School; Caden Anderson, East Noble High School; Ryan Norden, East Noble High School; Braden Goldsberry, East Noble High School