For the latest information on our Fall Semester please visit - www.trine.edu/trine-strong/

Board of Trustees

Paving the Way Through Experience

As the governing board for the not-for-profit university, the Trine University Board of Trustees serve without compensation. *Designates Alumnus

Rick L. James, Board Chair
Rick L. James*
Board Chair
Chairman/CEO
Metal Technologies Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2010


Lynn Brooks
Lynn A. Brooks*
Board Secretary
President and CEO (ret.)
Rieke Packaging Systems
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2007


 Mike Axel
Michael D. Axel
President 
AMI Investment Management Inc.
Kendallville, Ind. 
Elected 2020


 Keith Busse
Keith E. Busse
Chairman, Board of Directors
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2003


 Michael Eikenberry
Michael J. Eikenberry
Regional President (ret.)
PNC Bank
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2014


 Lawrence Franks
Lawrence A. Franks*
Chair Emeritus
Secretary/Treasurer
Burr Oak Tool, Inc.
Sturgis, Michigan
1984-2002; Reelected 2004


 William Gettig
William A. Gettig*
Chair Emeritus
President and CEO (ret.)
Gettig Technologies, Inc.
Angola, Indiana
Elected 1984 


Rick Henvey
Rick Henvey
Chief Operating Officer
Parkview Health
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2017


  Steve LaHood
Stephen R. LaHood*
President/Owner (ret.)
SVP Operations PartyLite
Sarasota, Florida
2004-2010; Reelected 2014


 Derek Reiners
Derek S. Reiners
Senior Vice President/CFO (ret)
ONEOK, Inc.
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Elected 2017 


 Mitchel Rhoads
Mitchel E. Rhoads*
Chairman
Rhoads Holdings Ltd. Inc.
Longboat Key, Fla.
Elected 2006


 Jason Stechschulte
Jason A. Stechschulte*
Business Development Manager
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
Findlay, Ohio
Elected 2019


Jeff TurnerJeffrey L. Turner
Attorney at Law
Sr. VP and Corp. Sect. (ret.)
Metal Technologies, Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2019


Theresa Wagler
Theresa E. Wagler
EVP and Chief Financial Officer
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2011

Jack Shaw
Jack A. Shaw

Board Vice Chair 
President/CEO (ret.) 
Hughes Electronics Corporation
Coldwater, Michigan
Elected 2010


Jerry Allen
Jerry Allen*
Chair Emeritus
President 
Conduit Space Recovery Systems LLC
Sarasota, Florida
Elected 1995


James BockJames D. Bock*
President/Owner (ret.)
Bock Engineering Co.
Elkhart, Indiana
Elected 2003


William DuboisWilliam D. Dubois*
Founder and President (ret.)
Patriot Engineering and Environmental
Indianapolis, Indiana
Elected 2018 


 James Fabiani

James P. Fabiani
Chairman and CEO
Fabiani & Company, LLC
McLean, Virginia
Elected 2001


Tomas FurthTomas Furth*
President
Sudamtex Holding
Caracas, Venezuela
Elected 1997


 Tim HaffnerTimothy J. Haffner
Partner
The Law Firm of Faegre Baker Daniels
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Elected 2016 


Dennis KruseDennis Kruse
Indiana State Senator
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2010 


Richard OederRichard L. Oeder*
Area Manager (ret.)
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Morrow, Ohio
Elected 1995   


Larry Reiners
Larry E. Reiners*
Manager
ISTI Plant Services
Catoosa, Oklahoma
Elected 2009


   Elizabeth Rooney
Elizabeth F. Rooney
Product Marketing Manager
Google, Inc.
New York, New York
Elected 2014


Marlin StutzmanMarlin A. Stutzman
Managing Partner
Osmium Holdings, LLC
Middlebury, Indiana
Elected 2018 


Keith TurnerKeith M. Turner*
Co-founder (ret.)
Metal Technologies, Inc.
Auburn, Indiana
Elected 2014 


 

Wyatt Weaver

R. Wyatt Weaver Jr., M.D.
Parkview Physician's Group
Angola, Indiana
Elected 2004

 


Trustees Emeriti
Dates denote years of Trustee service.

Jimmie Caldwell* (1976-2009)
Chair Emeritus
Indianapolis, Ind.

Louis L. Holtz (2011-2017)
Orlando, Fla.

John W. Kirsch (1965-1975)
Sturgis, Mich.

Gary L. Ray* (1990-2002)
Chair Emeritus
Medina, Ohio

Richard A. Rosenthal (1971-1977)
Niles, Mich.

Clifford D. Ryan* (2009-2018)
Naples, Fla.

Ralph D. Trine* (1990-2019)
Angola, Ind.

Sheri G. Trine (2007-2019)
Angola, Ind.