Area students honored at Tri-State Regional Science Fair

March 22, 2022

The 62nd annual Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science Fair, hosted by Trine University, drew projects representing all areas of science from northeast Indiana elementary, middle and high school students.

Due to ongoing precautions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, elementary and junior division contestants presented their projects virtually. High school projects were judged in person on March 19 at Trine’s Angola campus.

Twenty-one competitors qualified for the 34th annual Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, which will be held virtually on April 2. About 130 total students participated.

Student awards were presented in the following categories:

Grade 1: First Place — Hailey Stevens, Hendry Park Elementary School; Second Place — Anthem Edgel, Hendry Park Elementary School; Third Place — Maleigha Kling, DeKalb Central Schools.

Grade 2: First Place — Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools; Second Place — Raegan Dunn, DeKalb Central Schools; Third Place — Amelia Dulaney, Fremont Elementary School; Fourth Place — Ruby Perry, Fremont Elementary School; Fifth Place — Caroline Heal, North Side Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Nora Jarrett, Wayne Center Elementary School.

Grade 3: First Place — Weston Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second Place — Adeleine Rentz, Ryan Park Elementary School; Third Place — Mylan Mosier, DeKalb Central Schools; Fourth Place — Annabelle Carpenter, Hendry Park Elementary School; Fifth Place — Jetty Edgel, Hendry Park Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Karla Isa, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade 4: First Place — Lily Hoff, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second Place — Abigail Todd, DeKalb Central Schools; Third Place — Liam McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Fourth Place — Evan Kolar, Ryan Park Elementary School; Fifth Place — Dawson Cline, Hendry Park Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Leina McHenry, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade 5: First Place — Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School; Second Place — Connor Reardon and Cooper Leininger, Ryan Park Elementary School, Oliver Osborn, Carlin Park Elementary School; Fourth Place — Sarah Holt, DeKalb Central Schools; Fifth Place — Alexandria Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools; Honorable Mention — Evan Roth and Lucas Swanson, Westview Elementary School, Jalynn Quaderer, Carlin Park Elementary School.

Junior Animal Sciences: First Place — Addison Grubb, Butler Elementary School; Second Place — Gabriella Devers and Addison Kelham, Garrett Middle School; Third Place — Alessandra Hinojosa Urbina, Angola Middle School.

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First Place — Kaylyn Mayberry and Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School; Second Place — Shayna Nodine, Garrett Middle School; Third Place — Shelbie Jennings, Butler Elementary School; Fourth Place — Maddison Certain and Nevaeh Orr, Prairie Heights Middle School, Bailey DeLancey, Prairie Heights Middle School.

Junior Chemistry: First Place — Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School; Second Place — Haidence Keen, Riverdale Elementary School; Third Place — Natalynn Dowden, Butler Elementary School; Fourth Place — Kaylee Voigt, Angola Middle School; Fifth Place — Austin Rohm, Butler Elementary School; Honorable Mention — Sophia Boltz, Garrett Middle School.

Junior Computer Sciences: First Place — Kylie Bergman, Garrett Middle School; Second Place — Jenisa Kauffman and Julie Lambright, Westview Elementary School.

Junior Earth and Environmental Science: First Place — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Second Place — Kayden Dale, Butler Elementary School; Third Place — Grace Tadsen, Butler Elementary School; Fourth Place — Madilyn Miller and Melody Lambright, Westview Elementary School.

Junior Engineering: First Place — Abby Thomas, Garrett Middle School; Second Place — Shawn Schmucker and Michael Miller, Westview Elementary School; Third Place — William McCreery, Butler Elementary School; Fourth Place — David Garcia and Brayden Fett, Angola Middle School; Fifth Place — Grace Yoder and Elizabeth Lehmer, Westview Elementary School.

Junior Physics and Astronomy: First Place — Alexis Kruse, Butler Elementary School; Second Place — Caston Day and Machael Armstrong, Prairie Heights Middle School.

Junior Plant Sciences: First Place — Titus Refner, DeKalb Central Schools; Second Place — Mavynn Jackson, Butler Elementary School; Third Place — Reece Mason, Butler Elementary School.

Junior Robotics and Embedded Systems: First Place — Mackenzie Dawkins, Riverdale Elementary School.

Senior Animal Sciences: First Place — Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First Place — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Second Place — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School.

Senior Earth and Environmental Science: First Place — Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Second Place — Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

Senior Engineering: First Place — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Senior Plant Sciences: First Place — Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School.

Grade Three Special Award: Weston Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade Four Special Award: Lily Hoff, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade Five Special Award: Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School.

American Chemical Society, NE Indiana Section: Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School.

American Chemical Society, Trine University Student Affiliate: Jalynn Quaderer, Carlin Park Elementary School.

American Criminal Justice Association, TAO Chapter, Elementary Division: Faith Stump, Westview Elementary School.

American Criminal Justice Association, TAO Chapter, Junior/Senior Division: Kaylyn Mayberry, Riverdale Elementary School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Elementary Division: Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Junior Division: Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Senior Division: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Elementary Division: Liam McGregor, Ryan Park Elementary School; Abigail Todd, DeKalb Central Schools.

American Meteorological Society Senior Division: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School.

American Psychological Association: Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School.

ASM Materials Education Foundation: Mackenzie Dawkins, Riverdale Elementary School.

Broadcom Masters Middle School Competition, Junior Division: Mackenzie Dawkins, Riverdale Elementary School; Titus Refner, DeKalb Central Schools; Alexis Kruse, Butler Elementary School; Abby Thomas, Garrett Middle School; Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Kylie Bergman, Garrett Middle School; Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School; Kaylyn Mayberry, Riverdale Elementary School; Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School.

Cameron Memorial Hospital Foundation, Junior: Kaylyn Mayberry, Riverdale Elementary School.

Chi Epsilon, Elementary Division: Xavier Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools.

Chi Epsilon, Junior Division: Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

Chi Epsilon, Senior Division: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Health Science Association: Koen Rago, Carlin Park Elementary School.

Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, LaGrange, Steuben, and DeKalb Counties: First Place — Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Second Place — Mylan Mosier, DeKalb High School; Third Place — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers-Eta Kappa Nu (IEEE-HKN): Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

Mu Alpha Theta, Senior Division: Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA): Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School.

National Geographic Society, Senior Division: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

National Oceanographic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Elementary: Ruby Perry, Fremont Elementary School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Junior: Kylie Bergman, Garrett Middle School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management, Senior: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School.

Purdue College of Agriculture, Elementary: Alexandria Baumgartner, DeKalb Central Schools.

Purdue College of Agriculture, Junior Division: Titus Refner, DeKalb Central Schools.

Purdue College of Agriculture Senior Division: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School.

Regenron Biomedical Science Award, Senior Division: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award: Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

Society for In Vitro Biology: Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Competition: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School.

Student Academy, American Academy of Physician Assistants, Senior Division: Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Elementary: Kenzie Dunn, DeKalb Central Schools.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Junior: Titus Refner, DeKalb Central Schools.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter, Senior: Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Trine University Chemistry Department: Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School.

United States Agency for International Development: Isabella Budak and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

United States Air Force, Junior Division: Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School; Kylie Bergman, Garrett Middle School.

United States Air Force, Senior Division: Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School.

United States Metric Association: Silas Refner, DeKalb High School.

United States Office of Naval Research, Junior: Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School; Abby Thomas, Garrett Middle School.

United States Office of Naval Research, Senior: Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

Yale Science & Engineering Association: Isabella and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Junior Division: First Place — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Second Place — Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School; Third Place — Abby Thomas, Garrett Middle School.

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, Grades Four to Eight: Connor Reardon and Cooper Leininger, Ryan Park Elementary School; Oliver Osborn, Carlin Park Elementary; Isaac Hefty, Saint Joseph School; Abigail Todd, DeKalb Central Schools; Lily Hoff, Ryan Park Elementary School; Kylie Bergman, Garrett Middle School; Bailey Hedges and Sydney Suelzer, Garrett Middle School; Titus Refner, DeKalb Central Schools; Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Olivia Lehrman, Riverdale Elementary School; Abby Thomas, Garrett Middle School.

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, Senior Division: Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School; Gavin Kling, DeKalb High School; Silas Refner, DeKalb High School; Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Isabella and Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Last Updated: 03/22/2022

News Information

News Story Type

News Story

Topic

Read More

All News
Center for Sports Studies

Former Colts CFO joins Trine podcast

April 12, 2024

The newest episode of Trine University’s Center for Sports Studies podcast features the former chief financial officer of the Indianapolis Colts, Kurt Humphrey.

1/3
Bridge

Trine bridge teams compete

April 11, 2024

Two Trine University Bridge Club teams competed in an intercollegiate American Contract Bridge League on April 7.

3/3