Area students honored at Tri-State Regional Science Fair

March 28, 2023

Science Fair
Caden Crabill, from J E Ober Elementary School, qualified for the Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair.
The 63rd annual Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science Fair, hosted by Trine University, drew projects representing all areas of science from northeast Indiana elementary, middle and high school students.

Twenty-two competitors qualified for the 35th annual Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, which was held March 25. More than 120 students participated in the event, held in Trine’s Best Hall of Science.

Student awards were presented in the following categories:

First grade: First place — Emlyn Jaeger, Hendry Park Elementary School; Second place — Kade Fry, Country Meadow Elementary School; Third place — Noelle Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School; Fourth place — Finnian McDaniel, Country Meadow Elementary School; Fifth place — Boone Presley, Hendry Park Elementary School; Honorable mention — Paul Stevens, Hendry Park Elementary School; Weston Superczynski, Hendry Park Elementary School; Riley Hillegass, Saint Joseph School.

Second grade: First place — Quinnlyn Lapham, Country Meadow Elementary School; Second place — Jaycee Van, Hendry Park Elementary School; Third place — Coralynn Foster, Fremont Elementary School; Fourth place — Courtney Ashenfelter, J E Ober Elementary School; Honorable mention — Brynley Knauer, Hendry Park Elementary School; Teddy Todd, James R Watson Elementary School.

Third grade: First place — Xavier Baumgartner, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School; Second place — Eli Baker, Riverdale Elementary School; Third place — Macy Rigelman, Country Meadow Elementary School; Fourth place — Lincoln Moser, St. John Lutheran School; Fifth place — Ruby Perry, Fremont Elementary School; Honorable mention — Hallie Payton, Pleasant Lake Elementary School; Donovan Morehouse, Carlin Park Elementary School; Elsie Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Aaliyah Bell, Carlin Park Elementary School.

Science fair
Trine student Jake Akers and Tony Layson, Ph.D., professor of chemistry, judge a science fair project.
Fourth grade: First place — Weston Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School; Second place — Caden Crabill, J E Ober Elementary School; Third place — Maddox Brown, Butler Elementary School; Fourth place — Margaret Karch, James R Watson Elementary School; Fifth place — Paxton Hunter, Butler Elementary School.

Fifth grade: First place — Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Second place — Dawson Cline, Hendry Park Elementary School; Third place — Hannah McDonald, Ryan Park Elementary School; Fourth place — Mason Wysong, St. John Lutheran School; Fifth place — Max Creager, Fremont Middle School; Honorable mention — Millie Lentz, Hendry Park Elementary School; Natalie Moon, Hendry Park Elementary School; Mason Jackson, Ryan Park Elementary School; Pearl Slentz, Butler Elementary School; Chloe Maple, James R Watson Elementary School.

Junior Animal Sciences: First place — Madison Miller and Kayleigh Bell, Angola Middle School.

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place — Chloe Briggs, Westview Elementary School; Second place — Zoie Conley and Savanna McNay, Garrett Middle School; Third place — Ryder West and Kenzi West, Riverdale Elementary School.

Junior Biomedical and Health Sciences: First place — Leyna Gump, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Melody Miller and Kailey Mast, Westview Elementary School; Third place — Chloe Bradfield and McKenna Naglack, Garrett Middle School.

Junior Chemistry: First place — Oliver Osborn, Angola Middle School; Second place — Vivian Gabet, Saint Mary Elementary School; Third place — Carlie Thomas, Garrett Middle School.

Junior Computer Sciences: First place — Rileigh Ruckman and Megan Fox, Garrett Middle School; Second place — James Steglich, Westview Elementary School.

Junior Earth and Environmental Science: First place — Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School; Third place — Helen Brinker, Saint Mary Elementary School; Fourth place — Rilan Myers, Butler Elementary School; Fifth place — Mya Brown, Butler Elementary School.

Junior Engineering: First place — Karl Bontrager and Deric Fry, Westview Elementary School; Second place — Isaac Hefty, DeKalb Middle School; Third place — Charles Brinker, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Science Fair
Sam Drerup, Ph.D., associate professor of biology, judges a science fair project.
Junior Mathematics: First place — Remington Keener, Riverdale Elementary School.

Junior Physics and Astronomy: First place —Ally Lazoff, Saint Mary Elementary School; Second place — Amelia Winkle, Saint Mary Elementary School; Third place — Tyler Ekovich, Saint Mary Elementary School; Fourth place — Andrew Barry, Connor Reardon and Anthony Camillo, Angola Middle School.

Junior Plant Sciences: First place — Alexandria Baumgartner, DeKalb Middle School; Second place — Levi Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Third place — Hailey Brown, Butler Elementary School.

Senior Animal Sciences: First place — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences: First place — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

Senior Biomedical and Health Sciences: First place — Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School.

Senior Earth and Environmental Science: First place — Isabella Budak, Angola High School.

Senior Microbiology: First place — Ava Budak, Angola High School.

Senior Physics and Astronomy: First place — Cord Akey, DeKalb High School.

Senior Plant Sciences: First place — Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Second place — Titus Refner, DeKalb High School; Third place — Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School; Fourth place — Kate Engleberth and Lydia Bennett, DeKalb High School.

Grade Three Special Award: Xavier Baumgartner, McKenney-Harrison Elementary School.

Grade Four Special Award: Weston Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School.

Grade Five Special Award: Pearl Slentz, Butler Elementary School.

American Chemical Society, NE Indiana Section: Oliver Osborn, Angola Middle School; Vivian Gabet, Saint Mary Elementary School.

American Chemical Society, Trine University Student Affiliate: Vivian Gabet, Saint Mary Elementary School.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers: Elementary Division — Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Junior Division — Isaac Hefty, DeKalb Middle School; Senior Division — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

American Psychological Association: Chloe Briggs, Westview Elementary School.

Angola Lions Club: Grade Five — Chloe Maple, James R Watson Elementary School, Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Junior Division — Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

Association of Women Geoscientists: Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Biophysical Society: Senior Division — Cord Akey, DeKalb High School.

Cameron Memorial Hospital Foundation: Junior — Leyna Gump, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Senior — Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School.

Genius Olympiad: Helen Brinker, Saint Mary Elementary School; Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Emma Creager, Fremont Middle School.

Health Science Association: Isaac Hefty, DeKalb Middle School; Isabella Budak, Angola High School.

Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, LaGrange, Steuben, and DeKalb

Counties: Elementary — Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Junior — Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Senior – Isabella Budak, Angola High School.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Junior Division: First place — Rileigh Ruckman and Megan Fox, Garrett Middle School.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Senior Division: First place — Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Second place — Cord Akey, DeKalb High School.

Isaac Knapp Dental Society: Junior Division — Chloe Bradfield and McKenna Naglack, Garrett Middle School; Senior Division — Ava Budak, Angola High School.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA): Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School.

National Geographic Society: Senior Division — Titus Refner, DeKalb High School.

National Oceanographic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): Ally Lazoff, Saint Mary Elementary School.

Northeastern Center, Elementary Division: First place — Adeleine Rentz, Ryan Park Elementary School; Elementary Division, Second place — Paxton Hunter, Butler Elementary School; Elementary Division, Third place — Emily Scoville, Butler Elementary School

Northeastern Center, Junior Division: First place — Zoie Conley and Savanna McNay, Garrett Middle School; Second place — Ryder West and Kenzi West, Riverdale Elementary School;

Northeastern Center, Senior Division: First place — Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management: Elementary — Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Junior — Helen Brinker, Saint Mary Elementary School; Senior — Isabella Budak, Angola High School.

Pre-Physician Assistant Club of Trine (PPACT): Senior Division – Ava Budak, Angola High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School.

Purdue College of Agriculture: Elementary — Emlyn Jaeger, Hendry Park Elementary School; Junior — Levi Steury, Riverdale Elementary School; Senior — Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Regenron Biomedical Science Award: Senior — Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award: Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School.

Society for In Vitro Biology, 11th Grade: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School.

Society of Women Engineers: Elementary — Catalina Mendez, Fremont Elementary School; Junior — Karl Bontrager and Deric Fry, Westview Elementary School; Senior — Isabella Budak, Angola High School.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Competition: Isabella Budak, Angola High School; Cord Akey, DeKalb High School; Kate Engleberth, DeKalb High School; Lydia Bennett, DeKalb High School.

Thermo Fisher Young Innovators Challenge, Junior Division: Madison Miller and Kayleigh Bell, Angola Middle School; Chloe Briggs, Westview Elementary School; Leyna Gump, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Oliver Osborn, Angola Middle School; Rileigh Ruckman and Megan Fox, Garrett Middle School; Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Karl Bontrager and Deric Fry, Westview Elementary School; Remington Keener, Riverdale Elementary School; Ally Lazoff, Saint Mary Elementary School; Alexandria Baumgartner, DeKalb Middle School.

Tri Beta - Xi Beta Chapter: Elementary — Jetty Edgel, Hendry Park Elementary School; Junior — Jane Engelberth, DeKalb Middle School; Senior — Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School.

Trine University Chemistry Department: Oliver Osborn, Angola Middle School

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter, Best Use of Mathematics: Remington Keener, Riverdale Elementary School

Trine University Math Club-Mathematical Association Student Chapter, Most Original Use of Mathematics: Andrew Barry, Connor Reardon and Anthony Camillo, Angola Middle School

Trine University Robotics Club: Andrew Barry, Connor Reardon and Anthony Camillo, Angola Middle School

United States Air Force: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School; Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School

United States Metric Association: Ava Budak, Angola High School

United States Office of Naval Research, Senior: Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School; Ava Budak, Angola High School

Yale Science & Engineering Association: Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School

Junior Division: First place — Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Second place — Ally Lazoff, Saint Mary Elementary School; Third place — Leyna Gump, Eastside Junior-Senior High School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, Grades Four to Eight: Leyna Gump, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Ally Lazoff, Saint Mary Elementary School; Stella Steury, Eastside Junior-Senior High School; Jane Engelberth, DeKalb Middle School; Vivian Gabet, Saint Mary Elementary School; Chloe Briggs, Westview Elementary School; Weston Miller, Ryan Park Elementary School; Caden Crabill, J E Ober Elementary School; Abigail Todd, James R Watson Elementary School; Dawson Cline, Hendry Park Elementary School; Oliver Osborn, Angola Middle School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, Senior Division: Matthias Hefty, DeKalb High School; Olivia Woodcox, DeKalb High School; Veronicka Bauman, DeKalb High School; Isabella Budak, Angola High School; Ava Budak, Angola High School; Cord Akey, DeKalb High School; Kate Engleberth and Lydia Bennett, DeKalb High School; Titus Refner, DeKalb High School; Christopher Schweitzer, DeKalb High School; Olivia Rigby, DeKalb High School

News Information

News Story Type

News Story

Topic

Read More

All News
Center for Sports Studies

Former Colts CFO joins Trine podcast

April 12, 2024

The newest episode of Trine University’s Center for Sports Studies podcast features the former chief financial officer of the Indianapolis Colts, Kurt Humphrey.

1/3
Bridge

Trine bridge teams compete

April 11, 2024

Two Trine University Bridge Club teams competed in an intercollegiate American Contract Bridge League on April 7.

3/3